Skip to content

Program

Please Note: The program is subject to change without notice.

7:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Hall 2

Session 1: Tricuspid & Pulmonary Valve Disease - Greg Scalia Presiding

7:00 | Registration

7:45 | Welcome & Overview - Greg Scalia

8:00 - 8:35 | Live Dissection: Right Heart - Aubrey Almeida & Helen Thomson

8:35 - 9:00 | Getting It Right: Imaging the Right Ventricle including current role of 3D - Natalie Edwards

9:00 - 9:20 | Imaging of the Tricuspid Valve: state of the art anatomical and function assessment - Greg Scalia

9:20 - 9:40 | Let's Not Forget the Pulmonary Valve (It Gets Diseased Too) - Cathy West

9:40 - 10:00 | Q&A Panel Discussion - All Speakers

10:00 - 10:30 | BREAK

Duration: 2.42 hours
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Hall 2

Session 2: Aortic & Mitral Disease - Darryl Burstow Presiding

10:30 - 11:00 | Live Dissection: Left Heart - Aubrey Almeida & Helen Thomson

11:00 - 11:25 | Aortic stenosis: Detection and Management based on AI and Imaging - Jae Oh

11:25 - 11:45 | Assessment of primary vs secondary mitral regurgitation: Perils & Pitfalls - Darryl Burstow

11:45 - 12:05 | Aortic Regurgitation: Qualification vs. Quantification: My Top Tips - Bonita Anderson

12:05 - 12:30 | Q&A Panel Discussion - All Speakers

12:30 - 13:30 | LUNCH

Duration: 2 hours
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Hall 2

Session 3: Structural Heart Disease - David Platts Presiding

13:30 - 13:50 | Imaging for Septal Defect Closure (ASD & PFO): Assessment of the Diagnosis and Pitfalls - Alex Lee

13:50 - 14:10 | Degenerated Bio Prostheses and Valve-in-Valve: What you need to know - Kathy Lau

14:10 - 14:30 | Tips and Tricks of Imaging from the Structural Lab - Greg Scalia

14:30 - 14:50 | Left Atrial Appendage Occluder Device, Measurement - Julie Humphries

14:50 - 15:00 | Q&A Panel Discussion - All Speakers

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Hall 2

Session 4: Hot Topics - Aubrey Almeida Presiding

15:30 - 15:50 | Brave New World: How Echo With Thrive With Artificial Intelligence - James Thomas

15:50 - 16:10 | How COVID-19 Has Impacted Echocardiography: UK Viewpoint  - Cathy West

16:10 - 16:30 | Role of 3D Printing in Structural Heart Intervention  - Alex Lee

16:30 - 16:50 | Aortic Dissection: new Insights Into Predicting Risk  - Julie Humphries

16:50 - 17:10 | Rapid Fire Cases: Bonita Anderson

17:10 - 17:30 | Q&A Panel Discussion  - All Speakers

Duration: 2 hours
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Hall 2

Session 1: Cardiomyopathies - David Platts Presiding

7:30 | Registration

8:00 - 8:20 | Echocardiographic Assessment of Cardiomyopathies: Its Current Role in Diagnosis and Classification
(Focus on DCM Phonotype) - Bonita Anderson

8:20 - 8:40 | Hypertophic Cardiomyopathy 2021 (Including a Look at the New Guidelines) - Helen Thomson

8:40 - 9:00 | Right Ventricular Cardiomyopathies: Diagnostic Features - Christian Hamilton-Craig

9:00 - 9:20 | Strain Imaging in Cardiomyopathies - Jonathan Chan

9:20 - 10:00 | Q&A Panel Discussion - All Speakers

10:00 - 10:30 | BREAK

Duration: 2 hours
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Hall 2

Session 2: Heart Failure & Ischaemic Heart Disease - Julie Humphries Presiding

10:30 - 10:50 | Echocardiography for HFpEF - Jae Oh

10:50 - 11:10 | How Not to Miss Constrictive Pericarditis - Darryl Burstow

11:10 - 11:30 | Practical Application of Stress Echo for Ischaemic Heart Disease - Ben Fitzgerald

11:30 - 11:50 | Myocardial Work Imaging: Is It Worth the "Work"? - James Thomas

11:50 - 12:10 | Rapid Fire Cases: Interesting Cases for the CCU, ICU and ER (with a focus on the complications of MI)
- Vinesh Appadurai, Kathy Lau & David Platts

12:10 - 12:30 | Q&A Panel Discussion - All Speakers

12:30 - 13:30 | LUNCH

Duration: 2 hours
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Central Room B

Session 3.1 (Concurrent Session): Live Scanning 1: 3D ECHO - Darryl Burstow Presiding

Sessions 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

*This session will go ahead provided there are no restriction due to Covid-19

Presented by Natalie Edwards & Greg Scalia

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 1.5 hours
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Rooms 7 & 8

Session 3.2 (Concurrent Session): Interactive Cases: Cardiac Masses & IE - Martin Ugander Presiding

Sessions 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

Presented by Helen Thomson & David Platts

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 1.5 hours
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Hall 2

Session 3.3 (Concurrent Session): Lectures: Advanced Adult Congenital Heart Disease - Christian Hamilton-Craig Presiding

13:30 - 13:50 | Case Based: Rastelli in TGA/VSD/PS - Justin O'Leary

13:50 - 14:10 | Echocardiography in Pregnancy - Kylie Burns

14:10 - 14:30 | Case Based: Fontan in HLHS - Justin O'Leary

14:30 - 14:50 | Follow-Up of the Fontan Patient - Kylie Burns

14:50 - 15:00 | Q&A - All Speakers

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 1.5 hours
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Room 7

Session 3.4 (Concurrent Session): Computer Workshop: Basic LV Strain - Johnathan Chan Presiding

Sessions 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

*This session will go ahead provided there are no restriction due to Covid-19

Presented by Vinesh Appadurai

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Central Room B

Session 4.1 (Concurrent Session): Adult CHD - Scanning Tips - Christian Hamilton-Craig Presiding

Sessions 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

*This session will go ahead provided there are no restriction due to Covid-19

Presented by Kylie Burns & Justin O'Leary

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Rooms 7 & 8

Session 4.2 (Concurrent Session): Interactive Cases: Valves & Prostheses - Ben Fitzgerald Presiding

Sessions 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

Presented by Darryl Burstow and Kathy Lau

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Hall 2

Session 4.3 (Concurrent Session): Contrast Lectures - Helen Thomson Presiding

Sessions 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

15:30 - 15:50 | Bubble Basics - David Platts

15:50 - 16:10 | Contrast Echo: More to Offer than LVEF - Cathy West

16:10 - 16:30 | How To Start A Contrast Service in Your Lab - David Platts

16:30 - 16:50 | Saline Bubble Studies: The Other Contrast Study - Vinesh Appadurai

16:50 - 17:00 | Q&A Panel Discussion

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Room 7

Session 4.4 (Concurrent Session): Computer Workshop: 3D TTE - Greg Scalia Presiding

Sessions 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

Presented by Natalie Edwards & Bonita Anderson

Duration: 1.5 hours
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Hall 2

Session 1: Case Competition & Diastology - Christian Hamilton-Craig & Natalie Edwards Presiding

7:30 | Registration

7:30 - 8:30 | Case Competition - Judges: Bonita Anderson, Jonathan Chan & Kylie Burns

8:30 - 8:50 | Diastology 101: Keeping It Simple - Grag Scalia

8:50 - 9:10 | Diastolic Stress Testing: When, Why & How - Ben Fitzgerald

9:10 - 9:30 | New Tools & New Insights Into Diastolic Dysfunction - Martin Ugander

9:30 - 9:50 | Q&A Panel Discussion - All Speakers

9:50 - 10:00 | Announcement of winners: Case Competition - Including "People's Choice" vote for Best Sonographer & Best Physician Case - Natalie Edwards & Christian Hamilton-Craig

10:00 - 10:30 | BREAK

Duration: 2.5 hours
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Hall 2

5th John O'Shea Memorial Lecture - Greg Scalia Presiding

10:30 - 10:35 | Introduction - Greg Scalia

10:35 - 11:00 | Lecture: The Clinician's Role as a Global Citizen, Our Ethical Imperative - John Fraser

Duration: 30 mins
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Hall 2

Session 2: Pulmonary Hypertension & Pericardial Disease - Helen Thomson Presiding

11:00 - 11:20 | Pulmonary Hypertension in 2021: Haemodynamic Definitions & Updated Clinical Classification - Julie Humphries

11:20 - 11:40 | Echo Assessment of Pulmonary Hypertension: Beyond RVSP - Bonita Anderson

11:40 - 12:00 | Pericardial Disease & Tamponade - Darryl Burstow

12:00 - 12:20 | Q&A Panel Discussion - All Speakers

12:20 - 12:30 | Farewell Address - Darryl Burstow

12:20 - 13:30 | LUNCH

Duration: 1.5 hours
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Central Room B

Session 3.1 (Concurrent Session): Live Scanning 3: Quantification - Darryl Burstow Presiding

Sessions 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

*This session will go ahead provided there are no restriction due to Covid-19

Presented by Bonita Anderson & Natalie Edwards

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 1.5 hours
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Hall 2

Session 3.2 (Concurrent Session): Interactive Cases - Systemic Diseases/Cardiomyopathy - Greg Scalia Presiding

Sessions 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

Presented by Ben Fitzgerald & Julie Humphries

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 2 hours
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Rooms 7 & 8

Session 3.3 (Concurrent Session): Mechanical Cardiac Support Lectures - Helen Thomson Presiding

Sessions 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

13:30 - 13:50 | Current Perspectives on MCS: Surgeon's Perspective - Aubrey Almeida

13:50 - 14:10 | Mechanical Cardiac Support & Echo - David Platts

14:10 - 14:30 | Echo in ECMO - Kathy Lau

14:30 - 14:50 | Echo in Impella - David Platts

14:50 - 15:00 | Q&A

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 2 hours
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Room 7

Session 3.4 (Concurrent Session): Computer Workshop: Advanced Strain - Jonathan Chan Presiding

Sessions 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

Presented by Vinesh Appadurai

15:00 - 15:30 | BREAK

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Central Room B

Session 4.1 (Concurrent Session): Live Scanning: Strain - Jonathan Chan Presiding

Sessions 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

*This session will go ahead provided there are no restriction due to Covid-19

Presented by Natalie Edwards & Vinesh Appadurai

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Hall 2

Session 4.2 (Concurrent Session): Interactive Cases: Stress ECHO - Darryl Burstow Presiding

Sessions 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

Presented by Julie Humphries

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Rooms 7 & 8

Session 4.3 (Concurrent Session): Multimodality Imaging Lectures - Kylie Burns Presiding

Sessions 3.1, 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

15:30 - 15:50 | LV Volumes & Function: Important Modality Differences - Martin Ugander

15:50 - 16:10 | Valvular Regurgitation: When to Consider CMR - Christian Hamilton-Craig

16:10 - 16:30 | Coronary Microvascular Dysfunction: Latest from Echo, Nuc & CMR - Martin Ugander

16:30 - 16:50 | RV Size & Function: Help from CMR - Christian Hamilton-Craig

16:50 - 17:10 | Rapid Fire Cases: Complications Post Structural Heart Disease Interventions

17:10 - 17:30 | Q&A - All Speakers

Duration: 1.5 hours
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Room 7

Session 4.4 (Concurrent Session): Computer Workshop: 3d Transoesophageal Echo - Greg Scalia Presiding

Sessions 4.1, 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 run simultaneously.

Please only choose sessions for the day you are planning to attend.

Presented by Kathy Lau & Helen Thomson

Duration: 1.5 hours

The Common Good is an initiative of © The Prince Charles Hospital Foundation
Level 1, Administration Building, 627 Rode Road, Chermside, QLD, 4032
Registered Australian Charity ABN 34 853 168 302

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS